Get To Know Them – Shindong (Super Junior)


These Get to Know Them posts are difficult to make! ahahah and I just realized after making 6 of them!!! Well it takes much time and effort, because I need to choose pictures and videos, etc… but nonetheless, it makes me get rid of the stress so I don’t mind. I just wished I had more time to post! kk

Today, the get to know them post will feature the funniest guy from Super Junior! And I have to say he is one of the most talented among them. He can sing, rap, dance, host, act.. an all-around talent! He is Shindong.

Shindong

Real Name: Shin Donghee (신동희/申 東 熙)
Nickname(s): Dongri Dong Dong (from Ppo Ppo Ppo)
Date of Birth: September 28, 1985
Place of Birth: Moonkyung in Northern KyungGi Province (Kyungbook Moonkyung/경북 문경) (경기도 일산)
Height: 178 cm/5′ 10.1″
Weight: 90 kg/198 lb
Blood Type: O
Siblings: only child
Specialty/Hobby: Making facial expressions, Making jokes, Dancing
Education: Paekche Institute of the Arts (백제예술대학)
Facts:
>>Made his debut the same year as the MC for DBSK’s Sweet Rose Party.
>> He owns a scooter which he calls Kkoolie (꿀이 which is equivalent to “Oinkie” since in Korea “kkool” is the sound pigs make)
>> He hosts his own radio program Shimshimtapa with Gyuri of Kara
>> He proposed to his girlfriend through a coded message printed on Suju’s 4th album jacket

Videos Videos

Showbiz Extra Interview

Funny Cuts from Manwoon Happiness

Imitating Rain

Dancing the Jive

Picture Spam!!!

** credits sherbetshaz, NhiNhiluvXiahJunsoo, SsSaBrAaA and wiwyl@yt + siwonnie_girl@asianfanatics + soompi suju 4th thread and as tagged

(“,)

5 comments on “Get To Know Them – Shindong (Super Junior)

  1. me encanta su ropa y estoy segura que es un verdaero papacito y se ve lindo sin polo.
    lo amo! lo amo tanto que quisiera que esa mi novio
    ES UN PAPACITO LO AMO

  2. AHHHH SOY DE PERÚ se que no se mucho de el pero quisiera conocerlo en persona .
    quisiera que vengan los de super junior.

  3. Video 1- interesting info lol and I have a new quote! (about the rice) Video 2- I kept watching Teukie’s laugh over and over! His laugh makes me laugh! Video 3- lol! Siwon is also trying to imitate Rain! Video 4- It’s Dancing With The Stars! In Korea! Lol jkjk but really, what show is this? (I see Taemin! And Joon!)

    • that’s from KBS Grand Prix Dance.. it’s one of the Chuseok specials aired on KBS during the chuseok holidays in 2010

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s